Skip to content

Fixed price: $500 – $2,500, never more.

PINCLERTechnologies
Affordable Software Decisions

Custom Software vs SaaS: The Real Three-Year Cost

Custom software vs SaaS compared over three years: subscription arithmetic, the exit costs nobody prices in, and an honest look at when each option genuinely wins.

11 min readBy PINCLER EngineeringLast updated August 2026

Quick answer

Three-year SaaS cost
8 seats at $59/month is roughly $17,000 over 36 months — before annual price rises
Custom equivalent
$500–$2,500 once at PINCLER — AI writes the first draft, senior engineers review and test it — plus $5–$30 a month hosting on your own cloud
SaaS still wins
Commodity functions, tiny seat counts, fluid requirements, certified infrastructure
Crossover
Usually between seat five and seat fifteen, on the 36-month arithmetic

A SaaS subscription and a custom build are usually compared on the wrong axis: this month's price against a one-off quote. Over one month, SaaS wins every time. Over three years — the honest horizon for any business tool — the custom software vs saas comparison often inverts, and the inversion is driven by two numbers most buyers never calculate: cumulative seat fees and the cost of leaving.

This is not an argument that SaaS is a trap. For most functions it is excellent value, and we say so below in plain terms. It is an argument for doing the arithmetic before defaulting, because the default has quietly changed: custom software development that cost $40,000 five years ago now sits at $500–$2,500 when built AI-first, while SaaS pricing has moved in the other direction.

What follows is the three-year model we walk clients through, the published data on where subscription prices are heading, the exit-cost audit, and a straightforward account of when each side wins.

What does the three-year cost model show?

Take a typical mid-tier business tool at $59 per seat per month for a team of eight. That is $5,664 a year and $16,992 over three years — before annual price increases, which have become routine across the industry, and before the second overlapping tool most teams end up adding. Per-seat pricing also taxes growth directly: every hire raises the bill.

A custom equivalent — scoped to what you actually use, which is rarely more than a third of a SaaS product's feature list — costs $500–$2,500 once in PINCLER's fixed-price bands, plus hosting that for a small team's tool typically runs $5–$30 a month on your own cloud account. Over three years that is roughly $700–$3,600 all-in.

Three-year cost, 8-seat teamSaaS at $59/seat/moCustom (PINCLER band)
Licences / build$16,992$500–$2,500 once
HostingIncluded$180–$1,080
Price-rise exposureAnnual increases typicalNone
Cost of seat 9, 10, 11…$59 each per month$0
Approximate total$17,000+$700–$3,600

What are subscription prices actually doing?

The price-rise line in that table is not a scare tactic; it is the best-documented trend in business software procurement. Vertice's SaaS Inflation Index recorded prices rising 11.4% year on year against average G7 consumer inflation of 2.7%, with 58% of vendors raising list prices in a single year — and its 2024 index recorded the highest annual increase it had ever measured, at 12.2%.

The category keeps growing underneath the rises: Gartner forecast worldwide SaaS end-user spending reaching $299.1 billion in 2025, up from $250.8 billion in 2024. And at the waste end, Zylo's SaaS Management Index found the average organisation in its dataset leaving roughly a third of its licences unused. Rising prices, rising spend, measured waste — that is the environment your three-year model should assume.

A custom build's cost curve is the mirror image: everything upfront, then hosting measured in tens of dollars. Neither curve is universally better. The point is that they cross, and for multi-seat teams they cross early.

What exit costs does SaaS hide?

Every SaaS subscription carries a deferred cost that appears only when you try to leave. Your data comes out in whatever export format the vendor offers, which may or may not include the fields, files and history you need. Your team must be retrained on the replacement. Every integration and automation built against the old tool's API must be rebuilt against the new one. None of this appears on the pricing page, and all of it accrues silently the longer you stay.

Custom software has exit costs too — if the relationship with your builder ends, someone new must learn the codebase — but they are structurally smaller when ownership is done right: the code in your GitHub, running on your cloud, reading from your database. That is an asset another developer can pick up. A SaaS account is a lease; a codebase you own is a freehold — though owning means budgeting honestly for maintenance after launch.

Why did custom software get cheap?

The custom column's numbers would have been fantasy five years ago, and it is fair to ask what changed. The measured answer: AI assistance collapsed the routine majority of implementation time. GitHub's controlled experiment found developers completing a standardised task 55.8% faster with an AI pair programmer, and Stack Overflow's 2025 Developer Survey found 84% of developers using or planning to use AI tools. Custom software development services built around that tooling simply need far fewer billed hours per feature — the saving is structural, not promotional.

The evidence it works at fixed prices is our own published catalogue: across its 79 builds, the median advertised price is $1,450 with a median quoted delivery of 13 days, every build priced between $500 and $2,500, and senior engineers review everything the AI writes. The full category-by-category breakdown is published in our project research.

When is SaaS simply right?

SaaS wins outright for commodity functions where your needs match everyone else's: accounting, email, documents, video calls, payroll. It wins when you need the tool this week. It wins when your requirements are still fluid — a subscription you can cancel beats a build you must revise. And it wins when the vendor's compliance certifications, uptime engineering and security team are things you could not reasonably replicate.

It also wins at very small scale. For one or two seats, three years of fees on most tools stay in the hundreds, below any sensible build cost. The crossover arrives with multi-seat teams, price-rise compounding, and workflows the tool fits badly — usually somewhere between seat five and seat fifteen.

When does custom software win?

Custom wins when you are paying for far more product than you use — a common state, since SaaS tools are built for their broadest customer, not for you. It wins when the workflow is distinctive and the tool keeps forcing compromises. It wins when seat counts make the subscription a five-figure annual line. And it wins when you need the tool to talk to your other systems in ways the vendor's integration list does not cover.

The strongest custom case of all is the workflow that currently lives across three subscriptions plus a spreadsheet. Replacing that assembly with one focused tool eliminates several fees at once and — more valuably — the manual reconciliation between them. In our experience that reconciliation time, priced honestly at the hourly cost of whoever does it, is frequently worth more than the subscriptions themselves, and it never appears on any invoice.

How do you choose, function by function?

Choose SaaS when the function is commodity, needs are fluid, scale is tiny, or certified infrastructure is the point. Choose custom when the three-year arithmetic clearly favours it, the workflow is yours alone, and you can own the asset properly — repository, cloud and data in your name.

Treat it per-function, not as a philosophy. The same business sensibly runs Stripe and Slack forever while replacing its per-seat project tracker and its three-subscription reporting workflow with focused custom builds. Each function gets its own three-year sum — the fuller decision framework is in our build vs buy guide.

For each tool, run the 36-month sum:
seats × price × 36 + workaround hours
│
├─ Commodity function, 1–3 seats
│      → SaaS, don't look back
│
├─ Multi-seat, rising prices,
│  poor workflow fit
│      → run the numbers; custom
│        often wins past seat five
│
└─ Workflow spread across tools
   and spreadsheets
       → strongest custom case
  • Commodity function, everyone's needs identical → SaaS, don't look back
  • 1–3 seats, modest fees → SaaS until scale changes the sum
  • Multi-seat, price rises, poor workflow fit → run the three-year numbers
  • Distinctive workflow spread across tools and spreadsheets → strongest custom case

A worked example: replace one tool, keep another

The decision is rarely all-or-nothing, so here is the mixed case done with visible arithmetic. An eight-person team runs a CRM it genuinely uses ($49 a seat) and a scheduling-and-forms tool it barely uses ($29 a seat). The second tool costs 8 × $29 × 36 months = $8,352 over three years — for perhaps a fifth of its features, plus a weekly export ritual into the CRM.

Replacing only the second tool with a focused build — booking page, forms, automatic CRM sync — sits near our websites and integrations medians: call it $1,400 one-off plus $10 a month hosting, roughly $1,760 over three years. The CRM stays, because it works and its vendor's roadmap is worth renting — what replacing it with a custom CRM would cost is its own calculation. Three-year saving: about $6,600, and one export ritual retired. That is the shape most real decisions take — keep the tool that earns its seats, replace the one that does not.

PINCLER's perspective: what replacement builds cost

Budget reach answers the question buyers actually have — "is this within reach for what I can spend" — better than any quoted range. Across the 79 builds in PINCLER's published catalogue, every one is fixed price inside $500–$2,500; the table shows how far each budget goes. The full catalogue with categories and delivery windows is in our project research.

If your budget isCatalogue builds within reach (of 79)
$50011
$1,00055
$1,50075
$2,000 or aboveall 79

Who should replace a SaaS tool, and who should stay subscribed?

Replacing a subscription with a build makes sense for teams in one of three positions. You are paying per seat for a growing headcount that uses a small fraction of the product. The tool forces a workflow your team works around rather than with. Or you are running two or three subscriptions to accomplish what one purpose-built screen would do, with somebody moving data between them.

Stay subscribed when the vendor absorbs work you would otherwise carry yourself: tax tables, compliance updates, email deliverability, fraud rules, bank connections. Stay subscribed when the product is genuinely central and still improving — anything you would end up rebuilding feature for feature is something you should keep renting. And stay subscribed when the seat count is small, because three seats rarely produce a payback whatever a three-year spreadsheet suggests.

The decision is per function, not per company. Teams that get this right usually end up with a short list of bought tools they would never rebuild, plus one or two built pieces carrying the work nobody else does their way.

  • Good fit — ten or more seats, low feature utilisation, and a workflow your team already works around.
  • Good fit — two or three tools doing one job, with a person copying records between them each week.
  • Stay subscribed — payroll, payments, tax and anything else where a vendor absorbs regulatory change on your behalf.
  • Stay subscribed — small teams, where the subscription costs less than the attention a build would need.

What goes wrong when replacing SaaS?

Replacements fail in predictable ways, and knowing them upfront is cheaper than discovering them. The commonest is the feature-parity trap: specifying everything the old tool did, including the 70% nobody used, which balloons the scope past any sensible fixed price. Scope the replacement to observed usage — the reports people actually open, the fields people actually fill — and it stays a $1,500 project instead of becoming a $20,000 one.

The second is skipping the migration plan. The build is done, and only then does anyone ask how three years of records leave the old tool; the export turns out to be partial, and the cutover drags for a month of double entry. Insist the migration path — export, transform, import, verify — is part of the written scope, not an afterthought. The third is cancelling too early: run old and new in parallel for a billing cycle, reconcile the numbers, then cancel. A month of overlap fees is the cheapest insurance in this whole exercise.

Run your own numbers

The method takes ten minutes: list your subscriptions, multiply each by seats and 36 months, add an estimate for the hours spent on workarounds, and mark which tools your team actually uses deeply versus merely pays for. Most teams find one or two lines where the custom sum wins decisively and several where SaaS remains obviously correct.

For the lines where custom wins, the lightweight CRM and customer self-service portal use cases show what focused replacements cost and how long they take. Or bring your subscription list to a free 30-minute call — the written fixed quote arrives within a working day, and where SaaS is the right answer for a line, that is what we will tell you.

Frequently asked

Is custom software really cheaper than SaaS over three years?

For multi-seat teams on mid-tier tools, frequently yes. Eight seats at $59 a month is roughly $17,000 over three years, against a one-off AI-first build at $500–$2,500 plus modest hosting. For one or two seats on inexpensive tools, SaaS usually stays cheaper. The honest answer comes from your own seat counts and prices, which is why we recommend doing the 36-month multiplication per tool.

How fast are SaaS prices actually rising?

Considerably faster than inflation, on the published evidence. Vertice's SaaS Inflation Index recorded software prices up 11.4% year on year against 2.7% average G7 consumer inflation, with 58% of vendors raising list prices in a single year, and its 2024 reading of 12.2% was the highest it had measured. Any three-year cost model that holds subscription prices flat is flattering the buy side.

What are the hidden costs of leaving a SaaS platform?

Three main ones: data that exports incompletely or in awkward formats, team retraining on the replacement, and every integration or automation built against the old tool's API needing to be rebuilt. These exit costs grow the longer you stay, which is worth weighing before adopting a tool your business will depend on deeply.

What does a custom replacement for a SaaS tool cost?

Across PINCLER's published catalogue the median advertised price is $1,450, and the categories that most often replace subscriptions — integrations ($1,200), data tools ($1,100), internal tools ($1,725) — all sit inside the fixed $500–$2,500 band, because AI drafts the code and senior engineers review, test and harden it. That is what affordable custom software development amounts to in practice: a one-off cost near one year of a multi-seat subscription, with hosting at a few dollars a month afterwards.

Who maintains custom software after it is delivered?

Initially the builder, under warranty — PINCLER covers bugs for 14–60 days depending on tier. After that, a focused internal tool typically needs little attention, and because the code lives in your GitHub and runs on your cloud, any competent developer can maintain or extend it. That ownership is precisely what separates a custom build from a subscription: there is no vendor who can raise the price or switch it off.

How long does a custom build take compared with rolling out SaaS?

SaaS wins the first week — sign up today, configure tomorrow. A custom build follows at a median quoted delivery of 13 days across the 79 builds in PINCLER's published catalogue, with simple tools quoted under a week and full applications at 18–19 days. If you need the capability this week, buy; if you can wait two, the three-year arithmetic gets a fair chance to decide.

Want to build this?

PINCLER builds custom software, AI agents and GTM systems for a fixed price between $500 and $2,500, delivered in 3–30 days, with the code owned by you.

Keep reading

Related articles

More on decisions

Tell us what you need. Get a fixed price within one working day.

Free 30-minute discovery call with a senior engineer. Because AI writes the first draft and senior engineers review, test and harden it, we can quote a fixed $500 – $2,500 for one core workflow with standard integrations — tests, source code and handover included.