Skip to content

Fixed price: $500 – $2,500, never more.

PINCLERTechnologies
Mobile Apps

Delivery & Order Tracking App Development

A Delivery & Order Tracking App costs $1,800 – $2,500 at PINCLER and takes 20–30 days to build. Customers see their order moving on a map, and your dispatcher sees every driver.

The price moves inside the $1,800 – $2,500 band based on how many of the features you need, the number of integrations, the number of user roles and whether existing data has to be migrated. That band is possible because AI coding tools write the first draft while senior engineers review every line, add automated tests and harden security. It covers this one workflow with standard integrations and never exceeds $2,500.

Fixed price
$1,800 – $2,500
Delivery
20–30 days
Built with
Cursor · Claude Code · GPT · Claude
Delivery & Order Tracking App — example interface built by PINCLER
Illustrative screens — every project is designed for your brand and workflow.

A delivery and order tracking app with live driver location, status notifications and a dispatch panel for your operations team. Built from $1,800 to $2,500.

The problem

Restaurants, grocers, pharmacies, laundries and courier firms running their own delivery fleet manage it over phone calls and WhatsApp groups. Customers call to ask where their order is, dispatchers cannot see which driver is nearest, proofs of delivery are lost, and aggregator apps take 25 to 30% commission for the privilege of owning your customer relationship.

What we build

We build a delivery and order tracking system with a customer app or web link showing live driver location and status, a driver app with route, order list, proof of delivery and cash-on-delivery reconciliation, and a dispatch panel to assign and monitor orders on a map. Notifications go out by WhatsApp and push at every stage. Custom software development with Cursor and Claude Code scaffolds the real-time location service, apps and panel quickly, with GPT generating tests for order state transitions. Google Maps handles routing and ETAs. Priced from $1,800 to $2,500, never more, delivered in 20 to 30 days.

Features included

  • Live driver tracking on a map
  • Customer tracking link and app
  • Driver app with route and proof of delivery
  • Dispatch panel with auto-assignment
  • Status notifications via WhatsApp and push
  • Cash-on-delivery and payment reconciliation
  • Delivery zones and fee rules
  • Daily performance and delay reports
  • Integration with your POS or order system

What you receive

  • Full source code in your GitHub repository
  • Driver and customer apps published to stores
  • Dispatch panel deployed on your domain
  • Operations manual and driver training video
  • 30-day bug-fix warranty after launch

How we build it

  1. Day 0: free 30-minute call to map zones, fleet size and the order flow, followed by a written fixed quote
  2. Days 1–8: the real-time location service, driver app and customer tracking link are built on Google Maps
  3. Days 9–16: the dispatch panel with map view and auto-assignment, plus WhatsApp and push notifications, are wired
  4. Days 17–24: proof of delivery, cash reconciliation, POS integration and order-state tests are completed
  5. Days 25–30: driver training, store publication of the apps, live switchover and the 30-day warranty begins

What each budget gets you

BudgetBuildWhat changes
$1,800Track and notifyCustomer tracking link with live driver location, a driver app with route and order list and WhatsApp status notifications at every stage
$2,200Dispatch buildAdds the dispatch panel with map view and auto-assignment, proof of delivery with photos and delivery zones with fee rules
$2,500Full operationsAdds cash-on-delivery reconciliation, POS or order-system integration, daily performance and delay reports and a store-published customer app

Ideal for

  • Restaurants and cloud kitchens
  • Grocery and pharmacy delivery
  • Laundry and home services
  • Courier and logistics firms
  • Water and gas distributors

FAQ

Delivery & Order Tracking App: common questions

What does a delivery tracking app cost?

Between $1,800 and $2,500 depending on the number of apps and integrations, delivered in 20 to 30 days. The fixed price never exceeds $2,500, plus your own Google Maps usage.

Can it replace aggregator apps?

For your own fleet, yes. You keep the customer data, pay no commission and control the experience, while still listing on aggregators for discovery if you choose.

Does it work on cheap Android phones for drivers?

Yes. The driver app is optimised for low-end Android devices and patchy connectivity, queuing updates until the signal returns.

Related

Similar projects within the same budget

More mobile
Loyalty & Rewards App — example screen built by PINCLER
Mobile$1,200 – $2,500

Loyalty & Rewards App

A loyalty and rewards app with points, tiers, QR check-in and push offers that brings customers back to your store or café. Loyalty app development from $1,200 to $2,500.

Delivery 14–24 daysDetails
Fitness & Habit Tracker App — example screen built by PINCLER
Mobile$1,000 – $2,200

Fitness & Habit Tracker App

A fitness and habit tracker app with workouts, streaks, reminders and trainer plans, ready for subscriptions. Custom fitness app development from $1,000 to $2,200.

Delivery 12–20 daysDetails

Want a delivery & order tracking app? Let's scope it.

Book a free call. We will confirm the scope and quote a fixed price between $1,800 – $2,500 — a band AI-drafted, senior-reviewed delivery makes possible, with tests, source code and deployment included — then start within days.